Privacy & Cookie Policy

SLSHOP understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.theslshop.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie”means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below;
“Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by SLSHOP, the trading name of THE SL SHOP LIMITED 07186897 (VAT: 158 9368 54) and BAILEY CLASSIC CARS LIMITED 05870630 (VAT: 892 6389 68), both registered in England.

Main trading address: Unit 1a, 2, 3, & 4b – Drayton Manor Drive, Stratford Upon Avon, Warwickshire CV37 9RQ

Representative:
Email address: [email protected]
Telephone number: 01789 337 070
Postal address: Unit 1a, 2, 3, & 4b – Drayton Manor Drive, Stratford Upon Avon, Warwickshire CV37 9RQ

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which We will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact Us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data We hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by Us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact Us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask Us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We hold. Please contact Us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to Us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to Us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about Our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Us using the details provided in Part 15. It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data We hold about you changes, please keep Us informed as long as We have that data. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact Us first, using the details in Part 15.

6. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect and hold some or all of the personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about Our use of Cookies and similar technologies. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data OR personal data relating to children.

Data CollectedHow We Collect the Data
EmailEmail Newsletter Subscription, Email Enquiry, Purchase via Parts Store, Car Hire Booking
NameEmail Enquiry, Purchase via Parts Store, Car Hire Booking
GenderPurchase via Parts Store
Address,
Telephone,
Tax/VAT number
Purchase via Parts Store, Car Hire Booking
National Insurance Number,
Driving Licence,
Passport,
Proof of Address
Car Hire Booking

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how We may use your personal data, and Our lawful bases for doing so:

What We DoWhat Data We UseOur Lawful Basis
Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time
here)
Email, Consent to EmailSubscribe / Unsubscribe email to our email newsletter
Email EnquiryName, EmailRespond to your email enquiry
Purchase via Parts StoreAccount Information: Name, Email, Gender, Tax/VAT number Billing Address: Name, Address, Telephone, Tax/VAT number Shipping Address: Name, Address, TelephoneSupply products purchased via Parts Store Web or Telephone
Car Hire BookingAccount Information: Name, Email, Telephone, Age, National Insurance Number Billing Address: Name, Address, Telephone, Tax/VAT number Additional Driver Details: First name, Last name, National Insurance Number Driver(s) Information: Driving Licence, Passport, Recent Utility BillProcess Car Hire Booking via Website or Telephone
Process Payment via Credit CardCredit / Debit Card DetailsNot stored or recorded

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on Our products AND/OR services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time. Third Parties (including MailChimp, Google, Facebook, CloudFlare, Addthis ) whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties. We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless We reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If We do use your personal data in this way and you wish Us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact Us using the details in Part 15. If We need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, We will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows Us to do so. In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Type of DataHow Long We Keep It
Email Newsletter Subscription: Email, Consent to EmailUntil requested for your data to be deleted.
Email Enquiry: Name, EmailUntil requested for your data to be deleted.
Purchase via Parts Store:
Account Information:
Name, Email, Gender, Tax/VAT number Billing Address: Name, Address, Telephone, Tax/VAT number
Shipping Address: Name, Address, Telephone
Until requested for your data to be deleted.
Car Hire Booking:
Account Information: Name, Email, Telephone, Age, National Insurance Number, Tax/VAT number
Additional Driver Details: Name
Until requested for your data to be deleted.
Car Hire Booking: Driver(s) Information: Driving Licence, Passport, Proof of address1 month after car hire period ended

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will   store or transfer some of your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation. We store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the EEA. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows: We will only transfer your personal data to third countries whose levels of data protection are deemed ‘adequate’ by the European Commission. More information is available from the European Commission.

Where We transfer your data to a third party based in the US (including MailChimp, Google, Facebook, CloudFlare, Addthis) , the data is  protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact Us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanis m  used by Us when transferring your personal data to a third country. The security of your personal data is essential to Us, and to protect your data, We take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are   legally required to do so;

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions. If We sell, transfer, or merge parts of Our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of Our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that We have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy. In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are   involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your personal data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails   and by managing your Account ) .

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data We have about you, you can ask Us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover Our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within 2 weeks  and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, We aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date We receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of Our progress.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products   AND   services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for Marketing & Advertising . For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a “Cookie Control Consent”  requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them. The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of CookiePurposeStrictly Necessary
__cfduidTo identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basisyes
wordpress_test_cookieSet to indicate whether or not the browser has cookies enabledyes
experimentSet to record A/B experiments if any in operationyes
external_no_cacheSet to record full page cache if any in operationyes
frontendSession Cookieyes
frontend_cidSession Cookieyes
persistent_shopping_cartShopping Cartyes

14 A. Website Analytics

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics for Website Analytics, we have configured our Website Analytics to record visitor activity anonymously / without personal identifiers. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products AND services offered through it. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of CookieFirst / Third PartyProviderPurpose
_gaFirst partyGoogle AnalyticsRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website, without personal identifiers.
_gidFirst partyGoogle AnalyticsRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website, without personal identifiers.
_gat-*First partyGoogle AnalyticsCreated by Google Analytics deployed via Google TAG Manager
Advertising_Conversion_TrackingFirst partyCookie ConsentCreated by Cookie Consent to control Advertising Tracking & Consent

14 B. Advertising Tracking & Consent

The following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device following your consent:

Name of CookieFirst / Third PartyProviderPurpose
_fbpThird PartyFacebookConversion Tracking for Facebook
mailchimp_landing_pageFirst PartyMailChimpConversion tracking for MailChimp
__atuvcThird PartyAddThisConversion tracking for Addthis
__atuvsThird PartyAddThisConversion tracking for Addthis

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact Us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: [email protected]
Telephone number: 01789 337 070
Postal Address: Unit 1a, 2, 3, & 4b, Drayton Manor Drive, Stratford Upon Avon, Warwickshire CV37 9RQ

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if We change Our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19th March 2019.